STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] STATE OF WISCONSIN
MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD
IN THE MATTER OF RULEMAKING   :   ORDER OF THE
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE     :   MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD
MEDICAL EXAMINING BOARD     :   ADOPTING RULES
            :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 23-037)
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Medical Examining Board to create Med 26, relating to Military Medical Personnel.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: s. 440.077, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b), 448.40 (1), and 448.40 (1m), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”